castelio
Flexible cancellation
Doubles 7 Bathrooms 8 Guest bathrooms 1
Flexible cancellation
- great location in the Chianti area
- perfect to relax and enjoy with family and/or friends
- amazing views
- spacious bed- and bathrooms
Amenities
- nearest supermarket 2,1km/1,3miles
- nearest restaurant 1,7km/1mile
- tennis court 2,4km/1,5miles
- bike rental 6km/3,7miles
- horse riding 13,7km/8,5miles
- golf course Le Miniere 17,5km/10,8miles
Facilities
air conditioning A/C
floor cooling system
floor heating system
fans
mosquito nets
wi-fi internet connection
Netflix
sound system
computer
printer
smart TV
Playstation
safe
alarm system
chapel onsite
spa
Turkish bath
gym
fully equipped kitchen
espresso coffee machine
microwave
blender
dishwasher
wine cellar
washing machine
dryer
iron w/ironing board
billiard table
toys
private swimming pool
heated pool
outdoor shower
gazebo
private patio
alfresco dining
lounge area
outdoor kitchen
barbecue-BBQ
pizza oven
tennis table
garage
helicopter pad
vegetable garden
aromatic garden
contemporary - modern
Home in Italy picks
flexible cancellation
family friendly
walking distance to village
walking distance to restaurant
facilities notes
- heated fenced in salt water swimming pool (5x12m, depth 1,40-2m, max temperature 25 degrees)
- fully air-conditioned
- safe in each bedroom
- mosquito screens on each window
- stone built and portable BBQ
- uncovered parking area for 6 cars and garage
- 4 bicycles
Weekly rates
Flexible cancellation
Receive a refund of 90% of your payment (maximum € 25,000) if you cancel at least 70 days before check-in.
4 double bedrooms (main villa only)
From - To PRICE (*) (**) EUR USD * GBP ** Sept 26, 2026 - Nov 14, 2026 EUR 21,100.00
USD 23,600.00
GBP 17,950.0021,100.00 23,600.00 17,950.00 Nov 14, 2026 - Dec 19, 2026 EUR 18,300.00
USD 20,500.00
GBP 15,550.0018,300.00 20,500.00 15,550.00 Dec 19, 2026 - Jan 2, 2027 EUR 25,350.00
USD 28,400.00
GBP 21,550.0025,350.00 28,400.00 21,550.00 Jan 2, 2027 - March 27, 2027 EUR 20,000.00
USD 22,400.00
GBP 17,000.0020,000.00 22,400.00 17,000.00 March 27, 2027 - May 1, 2027 EUR 23,100.00
USD 25,850.00
GBP 19,650.0023,100.00 25,850.00 19,650.00 May 1, 2027 - Sept 25, 2027 EUR 28,000.00
USD 31,400.00
GBP 23,800.0028,000.00 31,400.00 23,800.00 Sept 25, 2027 - Nov 13, 2027 EUR 23,100.00
USD 25,850.00
GBP 19,650.0023,100.00 25,850.00 19,650.00 Nov 13, 2027 - Dec 18, 2027 EUR 20,000.00
USD 22,400.00
GBP 17,000.0020,000.00 22,400.00 17,000.00 Dec 18, 2027 - Jan 8, 2028 EUR 28,000.00
USD 31,400.00
GBP 23,800.0028,000.00 31,400.00 23,800.00 Jan 8, 2028 - March 25, 2028 EUR 20,000.00
USD 22,400.00
GBP 17,000.0020,000.00 22,400.00 17,000.00 Security deposit EUR 3,000.00
USD 3,360.00
GBP 2,550.003,000.00 3,360.00 2,550.00 * For an indication of the weekly price in US Dollars please have a look to this reference rate: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD
** For an indication of the weekly price in GBP please have a look to this reference rate: 1 EUR = 0.85 GBPincluded
concierge service, daily maid service (5 hours per day, Sunday off), daily continental buffet breakfast to be served indoor or outdoor (selection of cold cuts and cheese, vegetables, salad, seasonal fresh fruits, chia pudding or porridge, yoghurts, homemade mixed granola, bread and pastries, butter, jam, honey, coffee, tee, water, cow and plant based milk, smoothie or seasonal freshly squeezed juices, organic eggs), breakfast on Sunday with one waiter (3 hours), change of bed linen and pool towels on Saturday and midweek, daily change of bath towels, light welcome dinner on Monday after the arrival (option to choose another day upon request), house heating, air conditioning, wine tasting on Wednesday (fixed day, at 2.30 pm), final cleaning.not included
pool heating EUR 100 per day, cooking service EUR 40 per hour per staff member (min. 1 cook and 1 waiter needed, min. 3 working hours, food and drinks not included) or fixed menus starting from EUR 65 per person (service and food included, water, coffee, tea included, wine not included), shopping service EUR 40 per hour (plus cost of groceries), extra maid service EUR 40 per hour per maid, extra linen or towel change EUR 40 per hour, city tax EUR 2 per person per night, any extra services not specified. External chefs are not allowed at the villa.note
to cover any extra services during your stay, a credit card is required upon check-in to block the amount of EUR 1.000. In case you will spend more than EUR 1.000 during your stay, you will be asked to settle the outstanding amount on site by credit card or cash upon departure.The price of the extra services, which need to be paid directly to the service providers, can vary according to their availability.
Inclusions and exclusions may be subject to changes.5 double bedrooms (main villa and apartment)
From - To PRICE (*) (**) EUR USD * GBP ** Sept 26, 2026 - Nov 21, 2026 EUR 26,700.00
USD 29,900.00
GBP 22,700.0026,700.00 29,900.00 22,700.00 Nov 21, 2026 - Dec 19, 2026 EUR 23,900.00
USD 26,750.00
GBP 20,300.0023,900.00 26,750.00 20,300.00 Dec 19, 2026 - Jan 2, 2027 EUR 30,950.00
USD 34,650.00
GBP 26,300.0030,950.00 34,650.00 26,300.00 Jan 2, 2027 - March 27, 2027 EUR 25,600.00
USD 28,700.00
GBP 21,800.0025,600.00 28,700.00 21,800.00 March 27, 2027 - May 1, 2027 EUR 28,700.00
USD 32,150.00
GBP 24,400.0028,700.00 32,150.00 24,400.00 May 1, 2027 - Sept 25, 2027 EUR 33,600.00
USD 37,650.00
GBP 28,600.0033,600.00 37,650.00 28,600.00 Sept 25, 2027 - Nov 13, 2027 EUR 28,700.00
USD 32,150.00
GBP 24,400.0028,700.00 32,150.00 24,400.00 Nov 13, 2027 - Dec 18, 2027 EUR 25,600.00
USD 28,700.00
GBP 21,800.0025,600.00 28,700.00 21,800.00 Dec 18, 2027 - Jan 8, 2028 EUR 33,600.00
USD 37,650.00
GBP 28,600.0033,600.00 37,650.00 28,600.00 Jan 8, 2028 - March 25, 2028 EUR 25,600.00
USD 28,700.00
GBP 21,800.0025,600.00 28,700.00 21,800.00 Security deposit EUR 3,000.00
USD 3,360.00
GBP 2,550.003,000.00 3,360.00 2,550.00 * For an indication of the weekly price in US Dollars please have a look to this reference rate: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD
** For an indication of the weekly price in GBP please have a look to this reference rate: 1 EUR = 0.85 GBPincluded
concierge service, daily maid service (5 hours per day, Sunday off), daily continental buffet breakfast to be served indoor or outdoor (selection of cold cuts and cheese, vegetables, salad, seasonal fresh fruits, chia pudding or porridge, yoghurts, homemade mixed granola, bread and pastries, butter, jam, honey, coffee, tee, water, cow and plant based milk, smoothie or seasonal freshly squeezed juices, organic eggs), breakfast on Sunday with one waiter (3 hours), change of bed linen and pool towels on Saturday and midweek, daily change of bath towels, light welcome dinner on Monday after the arrival (option to choose another day upon request), house heating, air conditioning, wine tasting on Wednesday (fixed day, at 2.30 pm), final cleaning.not included
pool heating EUR 100 per day, cooking service EUR 40 per hour per staff member (min. 1 cook and 1 waiter needed, min. 3 working hours, food and drinks not included) or fixed menus starting from EUR 65 per person (service and food included, water, coffee, tea included, wine not included), shopping service EUR 40 per hour (plus cost of groceries), extra maid service EUR 40 per hour per maid, extra linen or towel change EUR 40 per hour, city tax EUR 2 per person per night, any extra services not specified. External chefs are not allowed at the villa.note
to cover any extra services during your stay, a credit card is required upon check-in to block the amount of EUR 1.000. In case you will spend more than EUR 1.000 during your stay, you will be asked to settle the outstanding amount on site by credit card or cash upon departure.The price of the extra services, which need to be paid directly to the service providers, can vary according to their availability.
Inclusions and exclusions may be subject to changes.6 double bedrooms (main villa and guest house)
From - To PRICE (*) (**) EUR USD * GBP ** Sept 26, 2026 - Nov 14, 2026 EUR 37,100.00
USD 41,550.00
GBP 31,550.0037,100.00 41,550.00 31,550.00 Nov 14, 2026 - Dec 19, 2026 EUR 34,300.00
USD 38,400.00
GBP 29,150.0034,300.00 38,400.00 29,150.00 Dec 19, 2026 - Jan 2, 2027 EUR 41,350.00
USD 46,300.00
GBP 35,150.0041,350.00 46,300.00 35,150.00 Jan 2, 2027 - March 27, 2027 EUR 36,000.00
USD 40,350.00
GBP 30,600.0036,000.00 40,350.00 30,600.00 March 27, 2027 - May 1, 2027 EUR 39,100.00
USD 43,800.00
GBP 33,250.0039,100.00 43,800.00 33,250.00 May 1, 2027 - Sept 25, 2027 EUR 44,000.00
USD 49,300.00
GBP 37,400.0044,000.00 49,300.00 37,400.00 Sept 25, 2027 - Nov 13, 2027 EUR 39,100.00
USD 43,800.00
GBP 33,250.0039,100.00 43,800.00 33,250.00 Nov 13, 2027 - Dec 18, 2027 EUR 36,000.00
USD 40,350.00
GBP 30,600.0036,000.00 40,350.00 30,600.00 Dec 18, 2027 - Jan 8, 2028 EUR 44,000.00
USD 49,300.00
GBP 37,400.0044,000.00 49,300.00 37,400.00 Jan 8, 2028 - March 25, 2028 EUR 36,000.00
USD 40,350.00
GBP 30,600.0036,000.00 40,350.00 30,600.00 Security deposit EUR 3,000.00
USD 3,360.00
GBP 2,550.003,000.00 3,360.00 2,550.00 * For an indication of the weekly price in US Dollars please have a look to this reference rate: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD
** For an indication of the weekly price in GBP please have a look to this reference rate: 1 EUR = 0.85 GBPincluded
concierge service, daily maid service (5 hours per day, Sunday off), daily continental buffet breakfast to be served indoor or outdoor (selection of cold cuts and cheese, vegetables, salad, seasonal fresh fruits, chia pudding or porridge, yoghurts, homemade mixed granola, bread and pastries, butter, jam, honey, coffee, tee, water, cow and plant based milk, smoothie or seasonal freshly squeezed juices, organic eggs), breakfast on Sunday with one waiter (3 hours), change of bed linen and pool towels on Saturday and midweek, daily change of bath towels, light welcome dinner on Monday after the arrival (option to choose another day upon request), house heating, air conditioning, wine tasting on Wednesday (fixed day, at 2.30 pm), final cleaning.not included
pool heating EUR 100 per day, cooking service EUR 40 per hour per staff member (min. 1 cook and 1 waiter needed, min. 3 working hours, food and drinks not included) or fixed menus starting from EUR 65 per person (service and food included, water, coffee, tea included, wine not included), shopping service EUR 40 per hour (plus cost of groceries), extra maid service EUR 40 per hour per maid, extra linen or towel change EUR 40 per hour, city tax EUR 2 per person per night, any extra services not specified. External chefs are not allowed at the villa.note
to cover any extra services during your stay, a credit card is required upon check-in to block the amount of EUR 1.000. In case you will spend more than EUR 1.000 during your stay, you will be asked to settle the outstanding amount on site by credit card or cash upon departure.The price of the extra services, which need to be paid directly to the service providers, can vary according to their availability.
Inclusions and exclusions may be subject to changes.- 7 double bedrooms (main villa, apartment and guest house)
From - To PRICE (*) (**) EUR USD * GBP ** Sept 26, 2026 - Nov 14, 2026 EUR 26,700.00
USD 29,900.00
GBP 22,700.0026,700.00 29,900.00 22,700.00 Nov 14, 2026 - Dec 19, 2026 EUR 39,900.00
USD 44,700.00
GBP 33,900.0039,900.00 44,700.00 33,900.00 Dec 19, 2026 - Jan 2, 2027 EUR 46,950.00
USD 52,600.00
GBP 39,900.0046,950.00 52,600.00 39,900.00 Jan 2, 2027 - March 27, 2027 EUR 41,600.00
USD 46,600.00
GBP 35,400.0041,600.00 46,600.00 35,400.00 March 27, 2027 - May 1, 2027 EUR 44,700.00
USD 50,050.00
GBP 38,000.0044,700.00 50,050.00 38,000.00 May 1, 2027 - Sept 25, 2027 EUR 49,600.00
USD 55,600.00
GBP 42,200.0049,600.00 55,600.00 42,200.00 Sept 25, 2027 - Nov 13, 2027 EUR 44,700.00
USD 50,050.00
GBP 38,000.0044,700.00 50,050.00 38,000.00 Nov 13, 2027 - Dec 18, 2027 EUR 41,600.00
USD 46,600.00
GBP 35,400.0041,600.00 46,600.00 35,400.00 Dec 18, 2027 - Jan 8, 2028 EUR 49,600.00
USD 55,600.00
GBP 42,200.0049,600.00 55,600.00 42,200.00 Jan 8, 2028 - March 25, 2028 EUR 41,600.00
USD 46,600.00
GBP 35,400.0041,600.00 46,600.00 35,400.00 Security deposit EUR 3,000.00
USD 3,360.00
GBP 2,550.003,000.00 3,360.00 2,550.00 * For an indication of the weekly price in US Dollars please have a look to this reference rate: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD
** For an indication of the weekly price in GBP please have a look to this reference rate: 1 EUR = 0.85 GBPincluded
concierge service, daily maid service (5 hours per day, Sunday off), daily continental buffet breakfast to be served indoor or outdoor (selection of cold cuts and cheese, vegetables, salad, seasonal fresh fruits, chia pudding or porridge, yoghurts, homemade mixed granola, bread and pastries, butter, jam, honey, coffee, tee, water, cow and plant based milk, smoothie or seasonal freshly squeezed juices, organic eggs), breakfast on Sunday with one waiter (3 hours), change of bed linen and pool towels on Saturday and midweek, daily change of bath towels, light welcome dinner on Monday after the arrival (option to choose another day upon request), house heating, air conditioning, wine tasting on Wednesday (fixed day, at 2.30 pm), final cleaning.not included
pool heating EUR 100 per day, cooking service EUR 40 per hour per staff member (min. 1 cook and 1 waiter needed, min. 3 working hours, food and drinks not included) or fixed menus starting from EUR 65 per person (service and food included, water, coffee, tea included, wine not included), shopping service EUR 40 per hour (plus cost of groceries), extra maid service EUR 40 per hour per maid, extra linen or towel change EUR 40 per hour, city tax EUR 2 per person per night, any extra services not specified. External chefs are not allowed at the villa.note
to cover any extra services during your stay, a credit card is required upon check-in to block the amount of EUR 1.000. In case you will spend more than EUR 1.000 during your stay, you will be asked to settle the outstanding amount on site by credit card or cash upon departure.The price of the extra services, which need to be paid directly to the service providers, can vary according to their availability.
Inclusions and exclusions may be subject to changes.
Location
main distances
Gaiole in Chianti 11km/6,8miles, Castellina in Chianti 15km/9,3miles, Siena 35km/21,7miles, San Gimignano 45km/34miles, Florence 56km/34,7miles, Pisa 120km/74,5miles.
airports and trains
airports: Florence 65km/40,3miles, Pisa 120km/74,5miles, Perugia 135km/83,8miles, Rome Fiumicino 280km/173,9miles.
trains: S.Giovanni Valdarno 22km/13,6miles, Montevarchi 24,5km/15,2miles, Siena 27km/16,7miles.
The location indicated on the map is purely indicative.
Flexible cancellation